Wednesday, September 21, 2011

Moments with Joey - Life and Milk Cartons

Pin It

SCENE 1, EXTERIOR. MORNING, BLACKTOP.
The class is lined up and readying themselves to come into the building. As the class president picks the straighter of the two lines, the students file past the teacher with a flurry of ‘Good mornings’ and greetings of ‘Hello, Mr. Z.’ The teacher acknowledges each of his students as they pass by. Toward the end of the line a fifth grade boy walks up slowly, he is clutching his stomach.

JOEY: [Spoken as if he’s sick]. Ugh, Mr. Z…I am SO stuffed.

[The teacher and boy walk through the set of double doors together and start down the hallway behind the rest of the class].

TEACHER: Why, what happened?

[The boy grins].

JOEY: I had two breakfasts this morning.

TEACHER: Two breakfasts?

JOEY: Yeah, down in the lunchroom I had two orders of French toast, two orders of sausage, two servings of fruit, two bowls of cereal, and two cartons of milk. [Pause]. I went though the line twice.

TEACHER: Holy Hannah, Joey, why did you eat so much?

JOEY: Well, they say breakfast is the most important meal of the day, Mr. Z.

TEACHER: So, I guess I can expect twice as much out of you today then, right?

[Pause].

JOEY: Yep…and you know what?

TEACHER: What’s that?

JOEY: Some people think I should have my picture on a box of Life cereal because I’m good-looking, too.

TEACHER: Well, it beats having it on a milk carton.

[Fade to black].


BTW, Don't forget that this Saturday is Christmas in September...

11 comments:

Kalei's Best Friend said...

ewww, score one for Joey, score + foul shot for Teach! lol

Yanet @ 3 Sun Kissed Boys said...

Face on Life=Good
Face on milk=Bad

Welcome to 2011/12 school year, Joey!

Tracy P. said...

Or is it because he hates everything? Well, apparently not considering the contents of his stomach. Good comeback teach!

tammy said...

I always tell my boys, "Don't let me have to see your face on the side of a milk carton!"

Linn said...

Hahaha...hilarious!

Mindee@ourfrontdoor said...

I think this one should be labeled "Moments with Mr. Zink" because you definitely got off the best line this time.

becca said...

hehe go joey

M-Cat said...

1. Joey is no match for Mr Witty Z

2. I really need to stay on top of my favorite blogs since I missed the whole choose a picture and I'll write about it thing.

Serio - I'm getting caught up - I swear it!!

Connie said...

Sounds like Joey is full of...all kinds of things!

Mindy said...

I do believe there's going to be a bumper crop of Joey-isms this year! :) Love it!

Karen Peterson said...

It's kind of sad that he probably doesn't even know what that means!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...